J-1 Visa Exchange Visitor Program Overview

The J-1 Exchange Visitor Program operates under the auspices of the United States Department of State Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs. The purpose of the Exchange Visitor Program is to increase mutual understanding between the people of the United States and citizens of other countries by means of educational and cultural exchanges. Each Exchange Visitor Program has a program description under which that program must operate and designates an individual(s) as the staff responsible for the administration of the particular J-1 program. The Responsible Officer (RO) and Alternate Responsible Officer (ARO) at Cedars-Sinai Medical Center are the staff members of the Visa & International Services Administration (VISA) office.  

 

J-1 Visa Categories at Cedars-Sinai

J-1 Research Scholar
J-1 visa holders in the Research Scholar or Professor category may remain in the United States for up to five years on the J-1 visa. There are some restrictions to this category. Individuals who have been in the United States as J-1 visa holders in any category for more than 6 months are not eligible for the Research Scholar category unless they have been outside the United States for the previous 12 months. Research scholars who complete their J-1 programs and leave the United States are not eligible to return as J-1 visa holders in the Research Scholar Category for 24 months.

Paid employment for J-1 research scholars is permitted only if it is described on the Form DS-2019 issued to the J-1 visa holder. In most cases, it is not possible for a J-1 visa holder to accept paid employment outside of CSMC. However, there are occasional exceptions. Please consult with the Visa & International Services Administration (VISA) office  for more information regarding the possibility of employment outside of Cedars-Sinai.

 

J-1 Short Term Scholar
A research scholar, specialist, or a person with similar education or accomplishments coming to the United States on a short-term visit for the purpose of observing, consulting, training, or demonstrating special skills may remain in the United States for up to six months. No extensions are permitted beyond six months. Paid employment for J-1 short-term scholars is permitted only if it is described on the Form DS-2019 issued to the J-1 visa holder.

 

J-1 Specialist
A J-1 specialist is an individual who is an expert in a field of specialized knowledge or skill coming to the United States for observing, consulting, or demonstrating special skills. J-1 visa holders in the Specialists category may stay for the length of time necessary to complete their program, not to exceed one year. Extensions beyond the 1-year program are not permitted.

Paid employment for J-1 Specialists is permitted only if it is described on the Form DS-2019 issued to the J-1 visa holder. In most cases, it is not possible for a J-1 visa holder to accept paid employment outside of Cedars-Sinai. However, there are occasional exceptions. Please consult with the VISA office for more information regarding the possibility of employment outside of CSMC.